Project/Area Number |
18K11950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 背負子 / 搬送具 / 防災 / 自作 / DIY / 避難行動 / 災害 / 地域住民 / 背負梯子 / 人力運搬 / 人履運搬 / 背負運搬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a back-ride carrier that can transport a person during an evacuation and that can also be self-made. The self-made carrier is inevitably heavy because it cannot be welded, but it must be designed to be sufficiently strong while remaining lightweight. Ultimately, the back-ride carrier weighed 8.3 kg and could support a person with a maximum body weight of 80 kg. An assembly manual was also prepared to enable users to construct their own carrier. The assembly process was videotaped and analyzed in terms of working time. The manuals were revised to improve the accuracy and speed of the assembly process. Finally, an assembly manual was completed that was almost free of assembly errors and could be constructed by the user in just over an hour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東日本大震災の教訓として,災害時の情報提供,避難,避難生活等に様々な取り組みが行われている.その中で本研究は,避難行動に焦点を当てたものである.大きな自然災害の場合,避難行動要支援者を搬送するとき,車輪のついた道具が使えないことを想定しておかなければならない.その場合,背負って歩いて運ぶことになるが,身体的負担は大きく搬送は容易ではない.本研究の成果物を活用すれば搬送の可能性は大きく広がる.また,その搬送具が普及しやすいよう自作式の搬送具として開発している.地域社会で容易に入手,準備することができるため,社会実装しやすい.