Creating a learning environment with digital learning materials for pattern design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hiruta Sunao  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (80548230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパターン / パターンデザイン / ウェブアプリケーション / デジタル教材 / 基礎デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
application for learning and producing pattern design as a digital teaching material for pattern design, which can only be learned in a limited number of specialized fields due to the difficulty of the work. The digital teaching materials we have developed provide an environment where not only students with professional design education but also more people can learn the principles and appeal of pattern design online and put it to practical use. We have developed three pattern design web applications using , squares, square half-step, and parallelograms as basic units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでデザインの専門領域においても学習が困難であったパターンデザインの原理と魅力を学ぶことができる学習環境をオンライン上に実現したことにある。これによりデザインの専門教育過程で学ぶものは、非常に身近でありながら学習ができずにいたパターンデザインについて、その原理であるユニットのデザインおよびタイリングを容易に学び、かつ制作ができより発展的なパターンデザインについても学習が可能になった。また、インタフェースの容易さから、デザインの専門教育過程で学ぶもの以外の人でも、パターンデザインについて学習したり制作できるようになったことが社会的意義である。