Practice of design material chemistry through the development of blush on paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Eizo  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10346116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥林 里子  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (00284737)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塗付紙 / 紙 / 塗布 / 左官 / デザイン材料化学 / 塗布和紙 / 塗料 / 素材開発 / 材開発 / 和紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as an exploratory practice of "design material chemistry," in which experts in material chemistry and design work closely together to develop new materials and their applications in an integrated manner, we developed "blush on paper" that can be formed by directly applying it to a substrate and its applications.
In the first year of the project, the goal was to complete the development of blush on paper. In the second and third years, we conducted production tests and evaluations using the developed material, mainly for application to the walls of buildings, and modified the material to complete a material that can be applied to the surfaces of building interiors and furniture. In the second year, we conducted production tests and evaluations using the developed material mainly for application to the walls of buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紙は環境負荷の低い素材であり、用途をさまざまに拡張することができれば、地球温暖化等の環境問題の解決に寄与できるとともに、古来紙をさまざまに活用することで独自の文化を育んできた我が国の歴史を未来に継承する意味でも価値がある。本研究で開発した塗布紙は伝統工法のひとつである左官の技術をそのまま適用して施工できるものであり、土に変わりうる壁材としての活用が期待できる。