Building a model of a socially practical laboratory to circulate the designing in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Harada Yasushi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00272188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 義郎  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00239419)
横溝 賢  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10707243)
元木 環  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデザインプロセス / 社会実践 / 活動構成型デザイン / ローカルなデザイン / ランブリング / 学習アージ/社会アージ / 表現を介した対話 / デザインの多元的展開 / 社会実践デザイン / デザインプロセスの視覚化 / デザイン実践の記録 / 共創 / 地方都市型のデザイン / デザイン態度の変化 / 一人称研 / 地方都市型デザイン / ナラティブ / 一人称研究 / 当事者デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the theory behind the framework of "design for parties" in which all members of a community are parties to a better future, without dividing those who design and those who enjoy the benefits of design, and to test the method in practice. Using a research-based design firm called "Design Laboratory for Social Practice" as a base of activities, we were able to collect a variety of practical examples of social practice-oriented design targeting local communities. From the discussion of these processes, it became clear that design projects are not stand-alone problem-solving projects, but co-creation activities that move the community in a better direction, and that it is important for design professionals to change their behavior to suit the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域コミュニティの存続を賭けた日常にデザインは不可欠だが、既存のフレームワークを導入すればできるものではなく、専門家のいいなりになれば済むものでもない。本研究で提唱する「当事者デザイン」では、コミュニティメンバーが自立共生的に日々の生活をデザインしていく。そのためにはUCDやデザイン思考等ユニバーサルな手法とは異なるバナキュラーな思考・手法が必要であり、コミュニティ毎の特性に沿った活動の集約により、その概略のモデル化を試みた。。地域や個人単位で実践していく多様なデザインのあり方を記録として残すことで、対話による共有や連携、継承など、デザイン活動の時間的・空間的発展の可能性を示すことができた。