From Applied Art to Modern Design: The Development and Multiplicity of Design Concepts in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionAkita University of Art
Principal Investigator
Amagai Yoshinori  秋田公立美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30279533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポスト・モダニズム / モダン・デザイン / グッド・デザイン運動 / 応用美術 / 工芸の再建 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / プログラミング言語 / デザイン史 / ポストモダニズム / 戦後デザイン / コンピュータ・アート / 生成美学 / ネットワーク美学 / 機能主義 / グッドデザイン / モダニズム / 世界デザイン会議 / 東京オリンピック / 反機能主義 / コンピュータ / 機能主義デザイン / グッド・デザイン / ジャパニーズ・モダン / 勝見勝 / 剣持勇 / 工芸ニュース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting with the 'reconstruction of crafts' in the late 1940s after the end of the war, the concept of design in post-war Japan diversified in response to mass production and mass consumption under the high economic growth from the 1960s, after the spread of modern design by the Good Design Movement from the late 1950s. Subsequently, from the late 1970s to the 1980s, as Masaru Katsumi points out, there was a need to make a great leap forward from modern design. This leap linked closely to the development of computer technology and programming languages from the late 1960s onwards. It characterised the post-modern Japanese concept of design encompassing all creative activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のデザイン史研究はモダン・デザインを中心にして記述されてきた。本研究も応用美術の克服から生産技術の進歩に対応したモダン・デザイン概念への展開として、昭和戦後期の日本のデザイン史を記述しようと試み、その展開課程におけるデザイン概念の多様性を明確にしようとした。しかしながら、戦後のデザイン運動をめぐる勝見勝に代表される議論を分析することにより、70年代から80年代に、モダン・デザインからポスト・モダンのデザインヘと「大きな飛躍」がなされたこと、この飛躍が60年代後半からのコンピュータ技術とプログラミング言語の発展と密接に連関していたことがが明らかになり、新たなデザイン史の記述が可能になった。