Color standards for urban road accessories (anonymous components) rooted in publicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionAkita University of Art
Principal Investigator
Onobori Seiichi  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 教授 (60152550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯倉 宏治  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 教授 (30611933)
岸 健太  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 教授 (10313313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市景観美 / 道路付帯物アノニマス構成要素 / 現場踏査・測色調査 / 准景観色 / 図色と地色 / 現場での展開性 / カラーフレーム / カラーセレクター / 道路附帯物アノニマス構成要素 / 道路付帯物色 / 都市道路景観 / 景観性(図色;地色) / 地域性 / 色彩置換・塗料 / カラースキーム / 道路付帯物准景観色 / 安全性 / 景観性 / 色彩置換 / 道路付帯物 / 公共性 / 準景観色 / 運用のシステム化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was almost achieved. The survey results covering 16 cities were a word of confusion, and I tried to deal with regional characteristics while imagining the application development in the field. The landing of the original research requires verification work, but this does not come true under the circumstances of the corona disaster, and by quantitative investigation and detailed analysis of the investigation cases, it is possible to respond to the actual development in the field. We are proud that the color selection and proposal of the development system have contributed to the improvement of the quality of the urban road landscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共性に根ざすアノニマス要素である、道路附帯物の色彩に着目する研究視点は、都市道路景観の混乱状況を改善するという点で不可欠である。調査と分析作業による結果は、多様な地域性や風土性、および自然環境を背景(地色)とした道路附帯物色(図色)が、行政が推奨するガイドライン4色ではカバーできない現実であり、また、現場展開を無視したものとして映る。研究は、准景色の設定と社会的展開を試みるという点でわかりやすく、学術的で具体的なテーマとして位置づけられる。都市景観に配慮した准景色の提案は、国策としてある「美しい国づくり大綱」にまさに沿うものである。