Project/Area Number |
18K11960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Keisuke 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 名誉教授 (40387527)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経発達症 / 発達障害 / 学習 / 支援 / ピクトグラム / 特別支援 / 教育 / デザイン / 特別支援教育 / 運転免許 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 認知 / 学習支援 / 免許 / 運転 / 自動車 / 就労支援 / 教習 / 成人 / 標識 / 教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aimed at helping people with developmental disabilities obtain driver's licenses, we designed an educational application that uses illustrations to visualize abstract questions in written test questions to promote understanding. We asked driving instructors to evaluate this prototype educational material and made improvements. We also analyzed the correct answer rate for road sign questions to identify trends in the written test that people tend to have difficulty, improved the materials. Then we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of this prototype educational material by driving students with pervasive developmental disorders to confirm its effectiveness. We also investigated the differences in the recognition of pictograms between people with intellectual disabilities and people without disabilities. We qualitatively confirmed that pictograms that are easy for people without disabilities to understand are also easy for people with intellectual disabilities to understand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人の発達障害者を対象として,自動車運転免許取得のための学習支援教材ソフトの表示デザインの提案と評価を行った.成人の発達障害者については,専門学校や大学での授業,免許・資格取得学習など,支援が必要な場面で十分配慮されているとは言い難い.障害特性に合わせて画像で学習内容の理解を助ける本研究の教材はこの課題を解決する手段として意義がある. 特に成人の発達障害者を対象としてイラスト表現による支援効果を評価したデザイン関連研究はほとんどない.限定された範囲であるが,発達障害者が理解しやすいデザインを定性的に評価できたので,この知見はユニバーサルデザインの新たな展開につながり,社会的有用性は高い.