Design a Research Archive of Design Promotion Policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kohji  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40329553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 和美  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40434534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデザイン史 / デザイン政策 / デザイン行政 / 通商産業省 / 日本産業デザイン振興会 / アーカイブ / デザインプロモーション / 現代デザイン史 / デザイン振興 / 産業デザイン振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected and organized the literature on Japanese design promotion policy from immediately after the end of the war to the 2000s, and built a design promotion policy archive. Currently, 325 documents are recorded.We conducted an interview survey with the parties involved in the design promotion policy and related projects, and collected and recorded the background and processes of the policies and projects (14 cases).We held three small research meetings on the theme of design promotion policy, and worked to introduce the design promotion policy archive and revitalize research activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)戦後日本のデザイン振興政策に関する文献資料について、初めて体系的に収集・整理・公開することができ(アーカイブ化により)、同分野の基礎的な研究情報環境が整えることができた。
(2)デザイン振興政策アーカイブの構築(ウェブ化)および関連の学術シンポジウム等の開催を通じ、デザイン政策分野の研究ネットワークの端緒を開くことができた。