Research on marketability rediscovery of architectural conversion through profitability evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO KATSUHIRO  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10278559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 一人  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (80303931)
鎌田 嘉明  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (80817982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンバージョン / 採算性 / 市場性 / リノベーション / 保存 / 再生 / 建築デザイン / 保存・再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the general DCF method (a method of estimating the cash flow expected to be generated in the future to give its present value), we conducted an objective evaluation of profitability targeting a wide variety of architectural conversion cases including the architectural design practice which the principal investigator engages in. The results of the profitability evaluation facilitated in active dialogues with both public and private business operators. As a result, it became the driving force for promoting conversion projects that seemed difficult to realize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、コンバージョンの手法に採算性という観点を加えて理論構築を行うことにある。その際、採算性の意味をより広義に捉え、公益性や文化的価値といった無形の採算性を数字(収益額)に落とし込むことに学術的独創性がある。また設計と研究が連動していることにも独自性がある。研究代表者が設計実務として携わる数プロジェクトを研究対象とし、コンバージョン提案と採算性評価を同時に行うことによって、市場性をもったデザインを提案することが可能となった。