Design and evaluation of the e-learning system for color education based on mathematical models that does not require artistic sense.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (70339547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 公彦  東京工科大学, 先進教育支援センター, 講師 (00551863)
松永 信介  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (60318871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / 色彩教育 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to devise a color education method that adapts to the digital environment as an educational program that does not rely on artistic sense.
The color scheme relationship was defined as mathematical models using numerical values of colors as digital information, and the e-learning system was designed and developed based on mathematical models. In representing color scheme relationships, it was practical to use L*a*b* color space to mediate between various color systems to consider the numerical relationships of color harmony. In the design, development, and evaluation of the e-learning system, the function to visualize hue, lightness, and saturation among several colors was effective. The results indicated the possibility and future development of color education and color scheme studies enabled by analysis based on mathematical relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のデザイン教育は学習者と指導者の主観的判断を基準とし、その学習効果は学習者の感性やセンスと実習量に比例する部分が大きかった。本研究では、デジタル環境において色は数値情報であることに着目し、色彩の調和という概念を、客観的な指標を持つ色彩関係として学習者に提示することを意図して、配色を数値的な関係として示す方法を考案した。また、それに基づくeラーニングシステムを開発し、色彩関係を学習者に動的に可視化す提供する方法を検討した。いずれもが、学習者の資質に依存せず学習効率を向上させる色彩教育に効果的であり、このような研究の継続がデザイン教育の射程を広げることにつながると考えている。