Clarification of relationship between sensitivity and learning ability regarding creative thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Yusuke  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90634585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 慎一  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
山澤 浩司  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50289831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知覚敏感性 / 創造的思考 / NIRS / 脳血流量 / 前頭前野 / デザイン / 感覚敏感性 / 視覚探索課題 / 感覚過敏性 / Design Thinking / Sensitivity / Brain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the hypothesis that there may be some correlation between sensory sensitivity and creative thinking, was conducted on 22 students of the design major, who were classified as "highly sensitive" or "low sensitive" according to their sensory sensitivity and sensory avoidance scores on the AASP Profile. We then had them perform two types of creative and non-creative visual search tasks, and recorded the changes in cerebral blood flow using fNIRS in order to clarify the differences in sensory sensitivity and brain activity characteristics. As a result, contrary to our initial prediction, the prefrontal cortex was less activated during the creative thinking task and the perceptual sensitivity group was less activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザインに重要だと言われている創造性については「知覚敏感性が高い人ほど創造性に富んでいる」という一般的な通説が存在する。この通説から「知覚敏感性が高い人の場合、創造的な思考活動を行っている際に前頭前野が活発に活動するのではないか?」という仮説を導き出し、NIRS(光トポグラフィ計測装置)を用いてこの観察を行った。その結果、当初予測に反して、創造的な思考活動を行っているタイミングの方が前頭前野が活動しにくいということが判明した。これについては、より詳細な実験・観察が必要であり、今後はさらなる研究を実施する予定である。