Project/Area Number |
18K11965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hidaka Kyoko 芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (50801297)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 色彩論 / カラーチャート / 標準化 / ナショナリズム / ブリティッシュカラーカウンシル / 伝統色 / ファシズム / デザイン規格 / 多言語対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted from the viewpoints of design studies and color studies, to prove the political ideology projected on the color charts of British design standards based on primary sources. 3 years of research on the representation of traditional colors have enabled me to deepen the examination of color as a propaganda medium to display "nation" and "race".
As a final summary of the results of this research, I will be publishing an academic book entitled "Color Categorization" (Kyoto University Press) in September 2021. In this book, I examine various color charts that were used to measure the eye and hair color of people, which have received little attention until now, under the ideology of Nazism and Fascism to protect the "purity and strength" of the Aryan race,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、1930年代イギリスやヨーロッパ諸国の軍事パレード、観艦式、王侯の戴冠式や結婚式における路上や宮殿などを彩る国旗や装飾の色彩が、ナショナリズムの率直な視覚化と愛国心を煽るために用いられた点の検討である。ブリティッシュカラーカウンシルは、イギリスの国家的・軍事的式典の色彩計画とデザインを担当し、式典に特化したカラーチャートを発行した。 本研究の社会的意義は、20世紀前半に伝統色が「国家」と「民族」を表現する媒体として利用されたことを掘り起こし、今後のデザインや社会趨勢の理解に活かすことである。ナショナリズムと色彩の関係の歴史は、現代を考える上で貴重な引き出しであったといえる。