Development of a design learning program for educators focusing on the process of attitude change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHIRA TAKAHITO  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (20339807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザイン態度 / デザイン思考 / 情報デザイン / デザイン教育 / リフレクション / フィールドワーク / ワークショップ / 情報教育 / コ・デザイン / 協働デザイン / プロトタイピング / Co-Design
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the "design attitude," which has not been mentioned as often as design thinking, the study took a practical design approach in order to introduce it to educators. The importance of "direct experience before becoming formal knowledge" through collaborative field learning and "opportunities to reflect on the experience after the fact" became clear in order to make attitudes conscious. The attitudes expressed by teachers are usually fixed and associated with personal beliefs and values. In order to transform them, it is important to have opportunities to collaborate with and propagate them with people who demonstrate professional attitudes rather than the usual training. A total of seven workshops and products for educators were developed based on the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計6年の研究成果をもとに、東京・神奈川・埼玉・千葉・文科省における研修の機会を通して情報デザインの学習内容の普及に貢献した。高等学校情報科の「新学習指導要領解説」執筆や「高等学校情報科等教科によるデジタル人材の供給体制整備支援事業」の教材作成の監修を行った際に、研究を通して得た知見を元に提言し、デザイン概念を表面的な技術ではなく態度面から検討を行うことに貢献した。執筆した書籍の中でデザイン態度の概念を紹介し、教育者だけでなく、企業のデザイナーや新人の教育係/組織のマネージャーなど、学びの過程に立ち会うさまざまな立場の人にも研究成果を還元した。