Application of the Watercolor Illusion Effect to Clothing Design and Proposal for Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISAWA Shoko  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (90595133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 泰樹  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60550994)
片山 一郎  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70369916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白色度 / ウォーターカラーイリュージョン / 水彩効果 / 白色向上 / 色覚 / 服飾デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since no previous research exists on the application of the watercolor illusion effect to improve whiteness perception, the feasibility of applying this effect was investigated, for example, in graphic printing and clothing design.
A stimulus presentation device was used to acquire whiteness perception data, and psychophysical experiments were performed. To verify the effect of the changes in the brightness of two chromatic colors used in designs to improve whiteness perception, chromatic brightness was set at three levels: low, medium, and high. Whiteness evaluation experiments were performed using the two-alternative forced-choice method. The obtained results confirmed that changes in the brightness of a combination of two chromatic colors affected whiteness perception owing to the watercolor illusion effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水彩錯視効果を活用した白色知覚の向上には、背景色の明るさと図柄に用いた有彩色2色の組み合わせの輝度値の変化が影響することが確認された。白色知覚を向上させる図柄の決定条件を具体的に導くことができたことは、学術的に意義があると考える。
現在は、持続可能な開発目標(SDGS)が世界的規模で掲げられている。この水彩錯視効果を使った白色知覚向上を生活の中で服飾デザイン等に活用することは、色彩学と被服学の両分野の知見を使ったSDGSへの活動にも繋がり、社会的意義も高いと考える。