Research on the impact of design introduction on manufacturing production areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Shu  明星大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30744734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産地の価値 / デザインの広がり / ものづくりの意義 / まちづくりとの連携 / つくるとつかうをつなぐ / 地域をこえた関係人口 / デザイン教育の進展 / 産地とデザインの関係 / 融合するものづくり産地 / デザイン導入 / 地域の特徴 / 行政の役割 / 流通 / 歴史 / まちづくり / 工場の規模 / 連携 / 生産性 / 後継者 / 観光 / 新製品 / ネット活用 / 工場見学 / 産地 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, what role does design play in order to achieve the ideal production area that has been sluggish since the burst of the bubble economy? As the concept of design spreads, we examined from various angles how it should be utilized in the production area.
Conducted a questionnaire survey to clarify the actual situation of design utilization in the production area. After that, hearing surveys were conducted on 6 materials and 6 production areas. We analyzed and evaluated the actual conditions and possibilities of design utilization in production areas and the factors that can be seen from this, and searched for a mechanism for introducing design in manufacturing production areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治以降、輸出産業の振興で始まったものづくり産地は、手仕事の工業化を図るなかで、デザイン活用に取り組んできた。2000年以降、経済産業省によるジャパンブランド事業など、デザイン導入が進められている。しかし、バブル崩壊後、売上げは減少する一方であり、後継者不足など多くの問題を抱えている。
本研究は、ものづくりに関わるすべての人の幸せに寄与することを目的として、その研究成果を広く、産地のデザインに関わる人と共有し、有効に活用できるために行っている。