Design and development of disaster prevention products that enhance the retention of home medical care functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shuhei  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60511954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医工連携 / デザイン開発 / 在宅医療 / 要配慮者支援 / 新型コロナウイルス / 災害対応 / 医療防災 / デザイン思考法 / 陰圧システム / ロボティクス / 要支援者避難 / システムデザイン / 臨床工学技士 / 減災 / 臨床工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to improve the disaster preparedness of home health care. The research will analyze the issues from the field of home health care. The objective is to develop more realistic and practical designs for medical disaster prevention products. This study will be enhanced by interviews with nurses who experienced the disaster and analysis of usability surveys. Then, disaster prevention product design is developed, and disaster prevention products are developed through trial operation of these products to accelerate the maintenance of home medical care and other functions even in the event of a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,これまで後回しになりつつあった,在宅医療や介護,また要配慮者の災害対策を進めるための研究である.誰もが容易にできることを目指した開発,その成果を利用した技術等により,現場の安全性向上に寄与することができる点に学術的,また社会的意義が認められる.なお,研究成果により,新型コロナウイルスの自然災害で十分な効果(社会的還元)を発揮することが出来た.