Project/Area Number |
18K11975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNABIKI Etsuko 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60369519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻木 耕史 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90781790)
片山 一郎 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70369916)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 駅周辺広場 / 注視 / 視線計測 / 歩行 / 視線測定 / 公共空間 / 安全安心 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stations and surrounding squares are attracting attention as they play an important role in the formation of compact urban areas. Therefore, this study aims to use a visual line measuring device to grasp the perception of space by human vision and to demonstrate spatial design techniques to realize a safe and secure space around the station. Analysis of the pedestrian's frequency of gaze and the influence of the pedestrian on the object of gaze and the pedestrian's influence in the square and in front of the ticket gate revealed that the object and the frequency of gaze are determined by the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
駅はコンパクトな都市空間に重要な役割を果たすものとして注目されている。近年、歩きながらのスマートフォンの使用によって、公共空間の利用における活動の阻害や急な立ち止まり行動が招く衝突への危惧が問題視されている。様々な利用者がスムーズに空間共有するためには、人の動線の調整を含めた不特定多数の行動変容を促す空間設計が重要である。駅周辺空間である広場と改札前において歩行者の注視頻度や注視対象物に与える空間要素や停留・滞留者の歩行者への影響を分析したところ、調査日、被験者によらず、空間構成要素によって注視対象物と注視頻度が決まることが明らかとなった。