Project/Area Number |
18K11978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Kazuo 熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系AEグループ, 准教授 (70435486)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アクセシビリティ / 色覚 / バリアフリー / Webアクセシビリティ / 情報補償 / 色覚バリアフリー / 色覚特性 / 色覚アクセシビリティ / Webブラウザ拡張機能 / 色弱 / ブックマークレット / Web / Bookmarklet / Webと色覚特性 / 色弱の程度の測定 / 色覚とWeb |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a mechanism to assist color-blind individuals in noticing colored text while browsing web pages. Among the three initially established objectives, for "Objective 1: Formulating and validating methods to measure the degree of color blindness," we attempted to identify the degree of color blindness by varying the intensity of red in words colored red within web text and measuring the time required for subjects to detect them. This approach successfully replicated the characteristics of subjects with protanopia. For "Objective 2: How to transform the emphasized sections?" and "Objective 3: How to detect and transform the emphasized sections?", we have successfully implemented solutions using a bookmarklet. These solutions have been made publicly accessible on the principal researcher's website, enabling general use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネットの普及により、生活に必要な情報がウェブから配信されることが多くなっています。ウェブページでも従来の紙文書と同様、重要な箇所を強調するために文字に赤く着色する方法がよく用いられます。色弱者にとって、赤く着色された文字は黒い文字と区別が付きにくく、その重要性に気付くことができないこともあります。本研究で開発したブックマークレットによる変換ツールを用いると、ウェブページ内の赤文字の装飾が付き、色弱者にも見つけやすくなります。これにより、色弱者も一般色覚者と同等の情報を得られることになり、色覚に関するアクセシビリティの向上に寄与したと考えます。