Project/Area Number |
18K11980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA HIROKI 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (40323092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木内 喜孝 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20250780)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | クローン病 / メディア / 新聞 / テキストマイニング / 健康情報 / 医療情報 / マスメディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Newspaper reports on Crohn's disease, an inflammatory bowel disease of unknown cause, were verified by quantitative text analysis. As a result, the three words "patient," "Crohn's disease," and "intractable disease" were used remarkably frequently. Of these, "intractable disease" was considered to have been accurately selected as a word that briefly explained the characteristics of Crohn's disease. In addition, the frequent use of the word "intractable disease" seems to represent the image of this disease among non-medical personnel. In addition, information on surgical treatment and immunosuppressive treatment, and information on patient support such as briefing sessions and lectures were also recognized. However, there were few articles on the anal lesions peculiar to Crohn's disease, which is different from ulcerative colitis belonging to the same inflammatory disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般にメディアの報道は,その質についてメディア自身が自己評価する機会はほとんどない.加えて,その題材が医療情報であれば専門的であるためにメディア自身がその内容を吟味,評価することは極めて困難である.本研究での医療提供者の観点から行う医療情報の質の評価は,これまで明らかにされることのなかったメディア上のクローン病に関する医療情報の特徴を初めて専門的観点から明らかにした. 大衆がメディアから信頼性の高い医療情報を取り込むにはヘルス・リテラシーの向上が必要である.本研究のような医療情報の評価が一般化すれば,大衆が医療情報を取り込む際の指針を与えることにもなり大衆のヘルス・リテラシーの向上を促す.