Project/Area Number |
18K11981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Takeshi 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30250898)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 民俗芸能 / 民俗舞踊 / モーションキャプチャ / 文書解析 / 変形地図 / カルトグラム / 古地図 / 幾何補正 / 歴史報告書 / 秋田県 / 地理的背景 / 歴史的背景 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, deformed maps (i.e., cartogram) were created to clarify the relationship between the motion characteristics of the folk dances of Akita Prefecture, Japan, and their geographical and historical background. In addition, the analysis of the documents describing the histories of the places where the folk dances have been passed down was also done. As a result, the relationship between the dance-motion characteristics and the geographical factors was effectively visualized, and the relevance with the historical factors was also clarified to a certain extent. On the other hand, mew methods to solve the problems in the construction of deformed maps such as cartograms and geometrically corrected historical maps were developed based on a mathematical basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豊富な民俗舞踊を有する秋田県に関して、舞踊動作の定量的解析によってそれらに関する地域ごとの特徴とその背景を抽出した事例はほとんど無く、よって、この目的を達成することにより、時代の遷移を通して民俗芸能の伝承を含んだ地域生活をどのように営んできたかについての知識を深められることになり、これにより地域社会への学術的な貢献が期待できる。また、変形地図作成の問題点について、数学的根拠に基づいた新たな解決法を示した点は学術的に大きな貢献と言える。