A Study on Automatic Indexing Based on Textual Mentions to Geographical Location in Story Archiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INUI Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文書ジオロケーション / エンティティ・リンキング / 地名抽出 / 固有表現抽出 / Toponym resolution / Bi-LSTM-CRF / 地理的位置推定 / 地理的地位特定 / 自然言語処理 / 条件付確率場 / エンティティリンキング / 地理的位置情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a document retrieval technology by geographic location by indexing geographic locations mentioned in the document contents. The main research results are as follows. (1) We developed a deep learning-based geographic name extraction model that is especially robust to unknown words by using word information in documents and image information corresponding to words. (2) We developed a model for identifying the real-world geographic location of place names (place name disambiguation) based on word distributions with data expansion focusing on address hierarchy. (3) By integrating the above models, we have developed a technology to automatically identify geographic location information required for indexing geographic locations mentioned in document contents with a certain level of performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、大規模自然災害アーカイブにおいて、従来技術では地理情報システムとの親和性の低かった文書コンテンツに対して、特定の被災地域に限定したコンテンツ検索を実現するための技術開発を目的としたものである。本研究課題で得られた成果を活用することにより、自然災害に対する防災・減災対策や、自然災害からの復旧・復興事業に資する情報へのアクセス効率が従来よりも向上することが期待される。