Construction of a sustainable metadata generation support and distribution support environment based on metadata schemas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Mitsuharu  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタデータ / メタデータスキーマ / セマンティックWeb / Linked Open Data / Linked Data / セマンティックウェブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of Semantic Web technology and Linked Open Data (LOD), metadata created by various communities have been released as LOD datasets. LOD datasets created by governments, libraries, museums, etc. are used in various services and applications. However, there are many datasets that are not used much, are outdated, or are no longer accessible. In order to make metadata available to the public for a long period of time, and to improve its usability, this research considers the need to support the metadata lifecycle (schema design, metadata creation, metadata utilization, maintenance, and operation), and has set the following two goals
(1) To propose a model to support sustainable metadata creation from existing resources based on metadata schemas.
(2) To propose a metadata publication support model based on metadata schemas to improve the usability of LOD data sets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタデータの重要性が認識され,多種多様な領域で膨大なメタデータが作成されるようになってきた.しかし,メタデータそのものを管理維持することができなければ,情報資源の発見や流通を支えるだけでなく,情報資源を長期に渡って理解して利用するという本来の役割を担うことはできない.本課題では,追加や修正を考慮した,メタデータの作成から管理運用までの過程を支援する仕組みと,メタデータの公開に際して利活用性を高めるための手法を明らかにした.