Development of quality assessment methodologies for road data of OpenStreetMap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanasugi Hiroshi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (00526907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 寿一  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOpenStreetMap / データ品質評価 / デジタル道路地図 / VGI / オープンストリートマップ / VGI / 道路データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OpenStreetMap (OSM) is an open geospatial data and has been developed and updated globally. In recent years, the opportunities of OSM utilization have been increasing. However, due to the data characteristics being compiled by volunteers, the evaluation of data quality has been discussed.
In this research, we examined a method for data quality assessment for OSM road data by comparing it with other road data and by extracting the features of OSM road data itself. Based on the indices proposed by the previous study, we defined the intersection ration and coverage ratio as the comparison indices of road data, and conducted data comparison for entire Japan. The results show that OSM road data generally exist at the same area as DRM highways except for tunnels, and that it covers narrow roads which DRM does not include.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSMは参加するボランティアが任意に地域のデータ編集を行うため,データの鮮度や精度は保証されていない。グローバルに整備されるオープンな地理空間データとして途上国や大規模災害発生地域などでも利活用機会が増加しているOSMデータの品質評価は、データを利用する上でも重要な指標となるだけでなく、OSMデータを編集するボランティアやコミュニティにとっても,データの品質が地域ごとに定量的に示されることはデータ編集を行う優先順位や編集内容を定める上でも重要となる。