Project/Area Number |
18K11988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | イスラーム地域研究 / 情報資源組織 / 人文情報学 / 図書館情報学 / 図書館目録 / 中東研究 / サブジェクトライブラリアン / 多言語資料 / 図書館情報資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the tasks of Middle East Librarians in university and academic libraries in North America and Europe and to examine how to play the role in Japan, I participated in annual meetings of Middle East Librarians in North America (MELA) and Europe (MELCom Intl). At the same time I collected information from related literature. In addition, in order to share the issues and know-how of cataloging and collection building I have been conducted so far, I hold a cataloging workshop once a year mainly for librarians of universities and research institutes to maintain the information sharing network. For wider information sharing, I made link collection page on the collection building, organization, and use of Islamic Area Studies resoureces and published it on github.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国地域の研究に用いる資料を、大学・研究機関の図書館で効率良く収集し、整理し、利用に供するためには、当該外国語の知識と、図書を扱うための図書館情報学の知識に加え、当該地域の出版事情や研究動向、商慣習などの知識が必要である。欧米の大学には、主題や専門領域ごとにサブジェクト・ライブラリアンを設置し、専門資料の管理にあたらせている。こうした職種のない日本において、同様の機能をどのように担っていくかについて検討するため、欧米の中東研究ライブラリアンとの情報交換、また関係文献からの情報収集を行い、機関の壁を越えて図書館員が共有できるよう、ワークショップの開催やリンク集の作成を行った。