Cost-Sensitive Information Extraction and Cyber-Physical Browsing Support for Academic Papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Manabu  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10326019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子図書館 / 学術論文 / 情報抽出 / メタデータ / 閲覧支援 / サイバーフィジカル / 表構造解析 / 機械学習 / ウェブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed two methods to extract bibliographic information from academic papers' references in a cost-sensitive manner. Through experiments, we quantitatively demonstrated the relationship between the amount of training data for the extractor and the extraction accuracy. We also explored the potential of reducing training data by using active learning and pseudo-training data. Furthermore, we proposed a method to analyze table structures and automatically graph numerical data within tables. Additionally, as a cyber-physical paper browsing support, we devised a service that automatically collects relevant information from the cyberspace on citations in papers and makes it available to paper readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した参考文献書誌情報をコストセンシティブに抽出する技術は、電子図書館等において学術論文の書誌情報を整備する際に利用できる非常に有望な技術となっている。また提案した表構造解析手法は、近年提案された手法と比べて遜色のない表構造解析精度を達成している。一方、タブレット端末のカメラを通して紙の学術論文を読む読者へのサイバーフィジカル論文閲覧支援は、ウェアラブル端末を利用した近未来の読書のフィージビリティスタディとなっている。