Study on evaluation method by morphological comparison using realism and geographical information system in premodern landscape painting of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
sekiguchi atsuhito  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10336646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 勲人  東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (60367886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本近世風景画 / 写実性検証 / 谷文晁「公余探勝図巻」 / 河村珉雪「百富士」 / 風景比較表示システム / 比較形態幾何学 / 地理情報システム / 写実性 / 池大雅「陸奥奇勝図」 / 地理情報 / 写実性の検証 / 日本近世絵画 / 形態比較評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in verifying and evaluating the realism of Japanese early modern landscape paintings, I assume the existence of a certain characteristic convention and aim to identify it. For the selected research target work, Tani Buncho "Kouyo Tanshou Zukan" (1793), the landscape of the work is investigated using geographic information, compared with the drawn work, and morphological analysis is performed.  Then, the characteristics of early modern landscape paintings are quantified, and the relationship between realism and painting is identified.
In addition, in order to realize comparative evaluation, we have developed a "landscape comparison display system" that analyzes the morphological deformation of real landscapes and landscape paintings on tablet PCs, evaluates the realism and creativity of modern landscape paintings, and evaluates the art unique to the early modern period. Clarify the approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の近世絵画における風景画は芸術的価値のみならず、歴史的な文化史料としても、その時代の背景を映し出す情報源でもある。写真などの記録メディアがない時代において、その写実性はどの程度のレベルで保たれていたのか、また、それらを絵画的価値に変換する手法との関係はどのように行われているかなど、改めて解析することで、当時の絵画感を把握することは、時代の文化感を解明する上で重要である。また、当時の近世風景画の写実性が証明されることで、景観の変化や自然環境の変化に対する研究へも寄与すると考えられる。