Sign Language Learning Application to Support Language Acquisition for Children with Hearing Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Akira  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (60387082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 邦臣  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00383521)
松本 早野香  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (90575549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手話 / 学習 / コミュニケーション / モバイル / アプリ / ASL / 評価実験 / 機能強化 / 難聴児 / モバイルアプリケーション / 手話の学習支援 / タブレットアプリ / 聴覚障害児 / 言語習得 / 手話学習ソフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to devise a mobile application to support both sign language and literacy skills among children with Hearing Difficulties as part of rehabilitation engineering and to implement its basic functionality. This application has the following functions: (1) to register sign language clips acquired from a mobile device’s camera by attaching tags to them, (2) to save multiple sign language clips using sets and tags, and (3) to reproduce and play back sequences of the saved sign language clips. Based on a preliminary evaluation experiment, we believe that this application's basic concept has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害は一般に、「コミュニケーションの障害」とも言われ、社会的不利があることは疑いようもない。また近年では、言語としての手話の存在と、それによるコミュニケーション支援の必要性が、ますます高まっている。しかし現在でも、ろう者や一部の難聴者にとっては、手話の学習に十分な支援を受けられなかったり、習得に困難であるという例も少なくない。本研究は、特に難聴児を対象に、手話教育の重要性とともに、それを組み合わせる形で書記文字の学習や、音声言語利用の保護者とのコミュニケーションや学習を支援する。聴覚障害児の「手話学習」は、近年のモバイルテクノロジーの活用によって、その効果を大きく高められる可能性がある。