Proposal of Outcome Indicators for Regional Development Strategies: From the Perspective of Regional Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takayoshi  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (60407997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシティプロモーション / 成果指標 / 地域創生 / 地方創生 / 関係人口 / 修正地域参画総量指標 / mGAP / NPS / ネットプロモータースコア / 自治体規模 / 文化によるまちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of regional promotion, we examined outcome indicators in regional development strategies, focusing on specific cases and survey towers. The importance of willingness to get involved in the region became clear. Therefore, we were able to confirm the significance of utilizing the Net Promoter Score to weigh the willingness to get involved, as well as considering the regional population and the target population outside the region in two dimensions. From this, we believe we were able to clarify the possibility of using "total regional involvement" as an evaluation index by multiplying the population by the willingness to be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域における少子高齢化により、持続的な幸福を実現するに際して大きな課題が生じている。そのため、単に人口で成果を測るのではなく、まちに真剣になる関与意欲を高めるための施策に注目し、各地で積極的に行われているシティプロモーションの具体的な取り組みを参与観察しつつ、積極的なヒアリン調査を行った。また、実際に「地域を語れる」状況をつくることによって地域への関与意欲が向上することも定量的に明らかにすることができたことも収穫である。