A Comprehensive Study on the Acceptance of Manga as Japanese Culture Based on a Large-Scale Survey of Foreign Libraries' Collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2023)
Japan Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yasuharu  青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 教授 (60341880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安形 輝  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80306505)
江藤 正己  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (10584807)
杉江 典子  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50383295)
安形 麻理  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70433729)
橋詰 秋子  実践女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30877080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマンガ / 図書館 / 所蔵 / 翻訳 / 文化受容 / 書誌 / 消費者生成メディア / 国際的受容 / wikipedia / 著者典拠 / バーチャル国際典拠ファイル / 書誌学的調査 / LibraryThing / ソーシャルカタロギング / 所蔵調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research group planned to ascertain the level of acceptance of Japanese manga overseas by holding check in libraries. They confirmed the transition of acceptance by surveying the Library of Congress, even in its holdings of Japanese-language manga. Since there are no translated bibliographies of Japanese manga, They created a bibliography by referring to the results of international cooperation in libraries and consumer-generated media that mention manga on the Internet. Then they conducted a survey of holdings in library systems in the United Kingdom. In addition, the organization of Japanese and foreign libraries, the description of Japanese manga in Wikipedia, the status of digitization, and the morphological characteristics of translated editions were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来定量的な研究の対象として扱われてこなかった日本のマンガ、特に海外における受容について、定量的な測定可能な形でのアプローチがあることを示せたことは、マンガ研究における新しい方向性を示すことができた。同時に、その国における文化的産物の測定可能な受容度を示すものの一つとして図書館の所蔵があることを示せたことは、図書館の社会的意義を改めて示すとともに、様々な文化的産物の伝播に関する研究の広がりを示するものとなっている。なお、一般社会においてもマンガの海外への広がりを分かりやすく示すものであり、社会的関心も高いものであるといえる。