| Project/Area Number |
18K11997
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川島 浩誉 法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40649076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | フェイクニュース / ソーシャルメディア / ミドルメディア / ニュース生態系 / ニュース / ジャーナリズム / ニュースの生態系 / ファクトチェック / ハイブリッド戦 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identified existing fake news and the process of its generation and dissemination to unveil the ecosystem surrounding fake news in Japan that had largely escaped scrutiny. I found what I call the “fake news pipeline” through which fake news generated by the middle media reaches influential online news portal sites. I also found how fact-checking messages are “weaponized” by partisans to attack the political opponent during elections -- this study highlights the imminent challenges we face in addressing fake news.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内におけるフェイクニュースの実態を明らかにしたことで、多様なアプローチによるフェイクニュース研究の基盤をつくることが出来た。フェイクニュースの生態系は、インターネットニュースの生態系そのものであり、ニュース研究やジャーナリズム研究にも関連している。フェイクニュースは構造的な汚染であり、フェイクニュース対策を進めるためには、生態系そのものを改善していく必要があることを明らかにしたことは、国内でのフェイクニュース対策のあり方に示唆を与えるものであり社会的な意義がある。