The impact of Kukki on Japan-Korea relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Lee Hongchun  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (80621200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 恒夫  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (60256162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空気 / 国民情緒 / 日韓関係 / 反日 / 嫌韓 / 世論 / 社会的圧力 / 水差し / 国際報道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an attempt to analyze the effects of air on Japan-Korea relations. This study sought to study the phenomenon of Kukki in Japan and national sentiment in South Korea. In South Korea, we considered that the concept of "national sentiment" is similar to Kukki. The mass media form the national sentiment, and mass media accounts for many information sources for partner countries in Japan and South Korea. Many media reports each other very similar tone, which influences an image and sentiment to the country. Significantly, the wide-show in japan report Korea as an unusual country, make Japanese people get a negative image of Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の空気の概念で日韓関係を分析し、影響のメカニズムをメディアと世論の概念で説明しようと試みた。国家を単位として形成し、国内において影響を与えるとされている世論が、国家が他国に対する判断や対応にも影響を与えていることを説明しようとしたことに意義がある。コロナ禍によって最終年度の研究が上手く進まず、予定されて調査が実施できなかったので、今後も引き続き実証分析が求められる。