| Project/Area Number |
18K11999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoichi 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10277832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 占領期 / 写真 / アーカイブ / 都市空間 / カラー写真 / 撮影地点同定 / ヴァナキュラー写真 / 東京 / オフィシャル写真 / 米軍 / 戦後 / 写真アーカイブ / 都市史 / 占領軍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first result of this research was the collection of photographic reproductions of photographs taken in Japan during the Occupation. I surveyed collections of personal photographs located throughout the U.S. We visited 35 academic and research institutions and viewed 156 collections. I have also reported on the state of photographic materials in the U.S. obtained in the process. Second, we have outlined the overall picture of photographs taken in Tokyo by Americans during the Occupation. This broadened the range of materials and added new images to the image of Japan during the Occupation, which had been formed mainly from official photographs. Third, in order to disseminate these materials to the public, we have actively returned the results to society by organizing photo exhibitions and producing catalogs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義とは、占領期写真の全体像を素描することで、一般に歴史的資料としては位置付けの低い写真、その中でも取り扱いが微妙であったパーソナル写真を取り上げ、写真資料としての価値を証明し、学術的な資料として取り扱いうることを示したことである。第二に、公式写真によって形成されてきた占領期イメージに対するオルタナティブを提示したことである。第三に、公式写真からパーソナル写真まで幅広い写真を研究の俎上にあげ、その活用と読み解きの方法を提示したことである。さらに第四に、こうした成果を基礎として、各地での写真展を企画実施し、図録作成の型を提示したことである。