Research on the advancement of local tourism information and information literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Shinya  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50326625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 房 文慧  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40319017)
井出 明  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (80341585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダークツーリズム / 観光情報学 / 情報メディア論 / 環境経済学 / エコツーリズム / 情報リテラシー / 観光学 / 情報メディア / 環境問題 / ソーシャルメディア / フェイクニュース / レッドツーリズム / 北陸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been focusing on tourism, information literacy, and environmental aspects, exploring topics such as the role of information providers, issues of fake news, and movie production of local history and culture. Especially, the study of "tourism" was conducted amidst significant disruptions from the COVID-19 pandemic, which not only restricted activities but also fundamentally questioned the concept of tourism itself. Dark tourism related research was mainly focused on Oita, Hokkaido, and Okinawa, contributing to papers and books. Furthermore, members tried to research on practical aspects such as education of video production on local history and the utility of Augmented Reality in tourism marketing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、観光、情報リテラシー、環境という多面的な観点から取り組むことで、社会全体に対する重要な示唆を提供することができた。たとえば、地域の歴史・文化の映像化を通じて、地域の遺産の価値を再評価することは、地域振興の新たな側面を示す試みといえる。
新型コロナウイルスのパンデミックにより「観光」の概念が大きく揺らぐ中、ダークツーリズムを含む観光についての研究は、今後の観光の方向性を考える上で様々な視点を提唱した。各地域での調査や映像制作の教育など、実践的な研究にも取り組んだことで、地域社会との連携や地域資源の活用方法のみならず、社会教育に関連しても、成果を示すことができた。