A Study on Methods of Collecting Oraganaic Texts in the Information Age: A Case Study of Extracting Texts from the Daizo-kyo Sutra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2023)
Hanazono University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahito  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20425010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢字 / 佚文収集 / 出土文字資料 / 大蔵経 / 先秦史資料 / 情報検索方法 / 輯佚書作成 / 中国史 / 外字問題 / 佚文研究 / パターン認識 / 悉皆調査 / 古写経との比較 / 中国先秦史史料 / 『世本』佚文 / 『國語』韋昭注 / データベースからの効率的な検索手法 / 漢字仏教文献 / 先秦関連伝世文献佚書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to construct a methodology for efficiently collecting lost texts (佚文) that have not been handed down to the public yet, using a text database of Chinese character literature. This study was conducted using the "SAT Taisho Shisyu Daizokyo Text Database" (hereinafter referred to as "SAT"), which is a database of Buddhist texts written in Chinese characters (hereinafter referred to as "Buddhist texts written in Chinese characters").
In this study, we attempted an efficient method of collecting lost texts using a large-scale text database based on book titles and phrases unique to lost texts, and were able to acquire a large number of lost texts in a shorter period of time than in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで手作業で行われてきた佚文収集を、大規模テキストデータベースを利用することで効率的に行うための方法論構築を研究テーマとして設定した。申請段階では「書名」「パターン的なキーワードの設定」を方法論の中心部分として挙げていたが、それによる佚文収集には一定の成果をあげることができた。一方、収集した佚文の整理と評価とに問題(と言うよりも研究検討課題)が生じたが、それは通常の文献検討と同じ校訂に類する部分であると評価した。本研究成果として作成している佚文集では、参考情報明示的な性格も兼ね、多少疑わしいものも(それを指摘しつつ)収録し、個々の佚文の最終的な評価は研究者個人に委ねる方針を立てた。