Digital Reproduction of Bugaku in the Bugaku Mandala-ku and Its Application -A Case Study of Niutsuhime Shrine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kohei  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (90425025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords丹生都比売神社 / 舞楽曼荼羅供 / デジタルアーカイブ / 無形文化遺産 / 無形文化財 / 3DCG再現 / アニメーション / 有形文化財 / オーラルヒストリー / 3DCG / 伝統芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is virtually reproducing the Bugaku Mandala-ku at Niutsuhime Shrine; a World Heritage and construct a modern version of "Solemnity Map" using digital technology.In this research attempted to reproduce the following using 3DCG and motion data. (1) the shrine grounds in the Edo period, (2) the Bugaku performance using motion capture technology, (3) the statement at the Bugaku Mandala-ku.Due to the effects of the COVID-19 the initial goals of the project were not achieved, but (1) and (2) were partially accomplished.
Specifically, we reconstructed the shrine precincts using 3DCG and part of the bugaku performance as a CG animation using motion data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
丹生都比売神社の舞楽曼荼羅供を表した荘厳図は、複数回執り行われた法会の様子がその年毎に詳細に記録されており、当時の人々の記憶を通じて、儀式の詳細を知ることのできる貴重なアーカイブといえる。
儀礼などの無形のものは、実際に催されることで人々の記憶として継承されていくが、既に途絶えた舞楽曼荼羅供は大規模な法会であり、これを現代に復活させることは困難である。
デジタルによる仮想復元は、最終的に可視化された映像による継承のみならず、過去の資料に記された情報を体系的に再整理する過程の中で、これに関わる現代の人々の新たな記憶をも内包した「現代の荘厳図」として、後世にこの法会が継承されていくことが期待される。