Practical Research on Circulating Cultural Creation through Educational Utilization of Image Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yorio  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (20334641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映像アーカイブ / 地域 / 活用 / 教育 / 実践 / 歴史文化 / ワークショップ / 社会的活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current state of archives' utilizations in education includes pioneering examples of use in collaboration with various public facilities, focusing on subjects such as social studies and integrated learning. There are also attempts to turn archives, with educational metadata attached, into teaching materials.
Insights gained from educational practices using regional image archives have confirmed that, as educational materials, they have the characteristics of enabling intuitive, deep understanding, and are compatible with independent, exploratory learning. On the other hand, it has become clear that as teaching materials for school education, ease of use through the organization of metadata is required, and that for social education, linkage with real events is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域コンテンツをテーマにした映像アーカイブが多数構築されている中で、それらをどのように活用していくのかが社会的な課題となっている。本研究においては、地域の映像アーカイブの教育的活用に着目して、学校教育および社会教育において活用する際において、どのような有効性や可能性を有しているか、あるいは、どのような課題や改善点を有しているかを明らかにした。