Research of sustainable disaster archives with collaboration among communities, libraries, museums, archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Yuka  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00735053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害資料 / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, disaster archives are specialized in (1) earthquake and tsunami and (2) digital archive. This research made it clear that these digital archives are tends to be transient. So many photos and pictures of earthquake and tsunami are exhibited in digital archives, because there is not enough collecting disaster materials such as (1) public documents, (2) materials including privacy, and (3) real goods. Until exhibition facilities of the large disaster would be opened, they collected disaster materials on a large scale, however, they would not continue to collect disaster materials and inspect their recovery foot map after they opened. We could preserve disaster materials at not one facility but various facilities such as libraries, museums, archives, need to utilize and collaborate for long time with their communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の災害アーカイブは,事業および災害資料自体の連続性,安定性が十分ではない.そのため,多額の予算,大規模な人員を投入した災害アーカイブが数年後,閉鎖され収集された災害資料が散逸したり,非公開となる事例が出た.被災者等から後世へ伝えるべき被災経験である資料や記録の集積である災害アーカイブが公開されないことは防災や減災に影響が大きいだけではなく,被災した地域の重要な歴史や情報の損失となる.
災害多発国である日本において,災害アーカイブは連続性,安定性に加えて,被災者だけではなく,その他の住民および災害アーカイブにアクセスするすべての人にユーザーフレンドリーな構造を兼ね備えていることが望ましい