Development of Web-based Visual Player for Exhibition of Historical Material Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuzi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70270402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歴史資料画像 / IIIF / 博物館展示 / 非接触型情報端末 / さわらずめくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to realize an authoring system that can create Web presentations similar to "PowerPoint slides" with less effort than creating individual programs. In the first year and the next year, I generally achieved my research goals, and I was able to exhibit the results in the permanent exhibitions and special exhibitions of my institution. However, in the final year, we were forced to take measures against the new coronavirus (COVID-19), so we changed the schedule and developed the non-contact information terminal "Sawarazu Mekuri". As a result, research presentation and exhibitions were held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットで日本歴史資料の高精細デジタル画像の公開が進む現状に鑑み,単なる熟覧の範囲を超えた,博物館展示の要素を取り入れた歴史資料画像閲覧の方法を提案することができた.これまでに歴史系博物館として蓄積した「展示による日本歴史の解説」の知見をインターネット上に拡大することで,歴史系博物館の,ひいては日本歴史学研究の魅力を広く世界にアピールすることができた.