Neural substrate underlying move generation in expert shogi (Japanese chess) players and its individual characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hironori  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (30333868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / 熟練 / 直感的思考 / 脳機能イメージング / 将棋 / チャンク / 熟練者 / 認知 / Crus-II / 直観的思考 / 前頭部シータ波 / 脳波 / 思考 / 直感 / 直観 / fMRI / 直観的判断 / 個性 / エキスパート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expert shogi (Japanese chess) players are able to quickly generate moves through intuitive thinking. To understand neural basis for this intuitive thinking, we carried out a thinking experiment using shogi problems.
When the participants were able to quickly solve the shogi problem, brain activity was observed in the cerebellum and the striatum of the basal ganglia. The temporal characteristics of these brain activity differed between the cerebellum and the striatum. The cerebellum showed sustained activity during thinking, whereas the striatum showed activity during the first half period of thinking. On the other hand, when the precuneus and striatum showed no activity, the cerebellum also showed no activity, and participants were unable to solve the shogi problem. These results suggest that the cerebellum realizes intuitive thinking by receiving information from the striatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳の代表的な機能として知られているのは熟練した運動機能である。一方、本研究では将棋高段者の直感的思考に小脳が関与していることを示した。無意識的で素早い情報処理という小脳の特性は熟練者の直感的な認知機能の特性に合致する。
小脳が運動機能だけでなく認知機能にも寄与しているという本研究の知見は、小脳の情報処理特性に基づいた認知機能の理解という新しい視点を認知科学に提供する。また小脳は誤差学習により学習を行うことが知られている。そのため本研究の成果は、誤差学習に基づいた認知機能のトレーニング法の提案につながると考える。