Robot acceptance to the human community with the social contingency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kotaro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80728345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 優一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80726860)
佐藤 健  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / Human-robot interaction / 社会言語学 / Pedagogical robot / 宗教・儀礼 / Ethnography / 教育ロボット / 随伴性 / Human-robot intaraction / 知能ロボティクス / Human Robot Interaction / 知能ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robots are having more working opportunities than before. Daily life with autonomous robots will become common. However, it is not clear that people and the robots can live together. We studied the mechanism that they are embraced as a member of human-community and necessary behaviors, therefore. We conducted an English pedagogical robot experiment for a month. Although the participants did not get a better grade, they gained confidence. Furthermore, we revealed people expand action space to the collaborative worker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間がロボットを受け入れる過程を明らかにすることで、今後進みつつあるロボットの社会進出において、人間がロボットをストレスや不安なく社会に受け入れる技術を開発します。また、そもそも人間が何かを受け入れるメカニズムを明らかにすることは、今後の多様化社会を実現するために必要不可欠な技術となるでしょう。