Exposure to countering messages in support of decision making: Empirical studies based on eye-tracking measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30701495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 美輪  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50572880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誤情報 / デマ / 批判 / 意思決定 / 視線計測 / 信念変化 / 心理プロセス / 視線 / アイトラッカー / 批判的思考 / 信念 / ソーシャルメディア / メディア・リテラシー / 文理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological phenomenon of persistently believing in misinformation even after exposure to critical and corrective information, which is known as the continued influence effect, raises the question of whether this phenomenon occurs due to a lack of visual attention to the correction or persists even when visual attention is given. The present study employed an experimental approach using an eye-tracking device to examine this question. The results revealed that participants who continued to believe in misinformation even after the presentation of corrective information paid more visual attention to the corrective information compared to those who did not. These findings suggest the existence of factors within the cognitive processes following visual processing that restrict the effectiveness of presenting corrective information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤情報が社会にもたらす影響を緩和するためには,事実や証拠に基づいてそれを訂正していくことが必要である。しかし,本研究の結果は,誤情報を批判する情報を単に視覚的に呈示するだけでは訂正の効果を十分得ることができないことを示した。本研究の成果は,誤情報持続効果という心理プロセスのメカニズムに新たな知見を提供する。また,誤情報を正しいと信じる人に訂正情報をどのように届けるかという社会的な問いに対して,視覚処理後の認知プロセスの重要性を示唆するものである。