Developmental changes in the dynamics of exploratory behavior: The case of active touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA TETSUSHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20520133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 精英  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90325895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクティブタッチ / ハプティクス / 探索行動 / 知覚学習 / 発達 / 知覚 / 身体運動 / アフォーダンス / ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among children learning to read braille, we asked whether the quantitative kinematics of scanning movements of the reading finger would be related to the proficiency of braille reading. Over a period of 12 months, we recorded the position and orientation of the reading fingers of children. We found that the strength of long-range power-law temporal correlations in the velocity fluctuations increased with performance in braille reading. In addition, we found that the variability of the angular orientation of the reading finger was negatively related to braille reading performance. These results confirm that the kinematics of finger scanning movements were related to functional performance in braille reading. The results add to the growing body of evidence that long-range temporal correlations in exploratory behavior support perceptual performance, and that scanning movements that center important tactile information on the sensitive area contribute to the pickup of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブタッチにおける「動き方」がいかにして創発し,触れている対象の識別に寄与し得るのかという問題に対して,点字を探索する指の動きが要素の和に還元できないような多重時間ダイナミクスをもつという本研究が示した事実は,アクティブタッチが従来考えられていたような「運動指令と感覚入力の照合プロセス」には還元できず,むしろ皮膚その他の身体組織の摂動状態における,外部の対象と対応する「不変量」を分離することに向けた調整プロセスであるという新たな理解の可能性を示唆している.点字触読技能の熟達に関する新たな事実を示した本研究の結果は,習得が難しいとされる点字指導の教育現場に対して大きな示唆をもつものである.