Cognitive multilayered science of disgust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Yamada  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嫌悪感 / 感情 / COVID-19 / 研究慣習 / 学術出版 / コロナ禍 / 認知心理学 / 身体性 / オンライン調査 / 追試 / 事前登録 / 身体化 / 認知 / 文化差 / 文化 / 動物 / 神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive experimental investigation of the emotion of disgust from various perspectives. As a result, we obtained many findings on uncanny, discomfort, disgust, and so on. We also deepened our understanding of important conventional theories related to disgust, such as the behavioral immune system, by examining the relationship with the COVID-19 pandemic that occurred during the period of the study. As a side effect, we could observe major changes in academic publishing and research practices themselves, and the future of psychology is now in sight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,我々は将来的な技術変革や社会的情勢変化によって生ずる可能性のある未知の心理現象について検討する重要性を実感した。例えばクローン減価効果に関する知見は,将来アンドロイドやクローン技術や急速に発展した際に起こりうる問題を事前に先取りして得られたものである。また心理学の研究方法についても急速な変化が生じており,その方法論的前進は正負両側面を内包している。本研究はこうした大きな変化の中で実行され,その研究実践自身が変化に晒されただけに,これからの社会・学術両方へ意義ある提案をできる素地を形成することにつながったと考える。