Daily visual environment surveys and color perception mechanism development in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Wakayo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70580067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚環境 / 日常の調査 / 色 / 顔 / 空間周波数 / 乳幼児 / 認知科学 / 知覚 / 発達 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences in individual visual environments and the mechanisms of visual development by examining the visual environments of infants and toddlers. In order to investigate the experiences of daily visual environments, a wearable camera was attached to the head of an infant (/a toddler), and data from the infant's point of view were acquired without restricting the infant's behavior in the environment in which he or she spends daily life. Using the acquired infant-viewpoint scenery data, we analyzed the color distribution, spatial frequency distribution, and facial features in the images. These results are meaningful as basic data for examining the influence of the visual environment on the mechanisms of visual development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、乳幼児を対象とした視覚環境の調査をするための手法を新たに確立し、乳幼児視点の視覚環境データを得たたことが挙げられる。これまでの研究では、実験室実験における知覚発達の検証は扱われてきたが、視覚環境の影響を検討した研究はこれまでにない。社会的意義は、視覚発達に及ぼす生活環境の影響を検討するための素材を提供したことが挙げられる。得られた知見に基づいた、生活環境や生活習慣への配慮等の検討に活用可能である。