Beyond the principle of optimization: diversity of cross-modality mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Makioka Shogo  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (60264785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共感覚 / 自己組織化学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 色 / 数字 / 性格特性 / OLP / 多感覚対応 / 意味 / 多感覚 / クロスモーダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting psychological experiments on the correspondence between numbers and colors, numbers and personality, and numbers and spatial arrangement, and their changes over time, we investigated the characteristics of cross-modality mappings and their learning principles. Although there were individual differences in the correspondence between numbers and colors, and numbers and personality, which were compatible with explanations based on self-organized learning, there were few combinations with significant differences, and the temporal variation was large, so no clear conclusions could be drawn. The results for numbers and spatial configurations supported the self-organizing learning model. Furthermore, the relationship between the topological map of the cortex and the shape of synaesthesia was theoretically investigated based on the findings on the coordinate system in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非共感覚者を対象とした本研究において,数字と空間配置のマッピングについて,1)個人間の多様性,2)個人内の一貫性,3)規則性と不規則性の混在という自己組織化学習の特性が確認できたことから,モダリティ間マッピングにおいて自己組織化学習が働いている場合があることが分かった.これは,モダリティ間の情報を結びつけることで生成される意味の獲得原理を明らかにする上で重要な知見であると言える.加えて,共感覚の生成過程を検討することにより,知覚的意識が生成される過程についても理論的な示唆を得ることができた.