Brain function model explaining verbal comprehension and expression assuming the involvement of multisensory representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroshi  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00614900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健二  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 感覚表象 / 運動表象 / 言語表象 / モダリティ変換 / fMRI / 非言語表象 / 中心前回 / 下前頭回 / ブローカ野 / 言語刺激 / 脳機能モデル / 聴覚刺激 / 聴覚表象 / 補足運動野 / 多感覚 / 言語理解 / 視覚表象 / 言語表出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assumed that various types of modality representations (such as visual, auditory, motor, and verbal representations) are involved in the process of verbal comprehension and expression. This study aimed to elucidate the cognitive process related to the generation of verbal and nonverbal representations. The functional MRI results of this study showed that the bilateral precentral/postcentral gyrus (including premotor cortex) was involved in generating verbal representations regardless of the type of presented stimulus modality. In addition, the left inferior frontal gyrus was involved in the transformation from nonverbal stimuli to verbal representations. Based on the findings of previous studies and this study, we presented a brain function model that explains the process of generating verbal and nonverbal representations from verbal and nonverbal stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語機能におけるブローカ野(左下前頭回)と中心前回の役割については現在においても議論が続いている。本研究ではfMRI実験により、言語表象を生成する際の中心前回/中心後回と左下前頭回の機能の違いを示した。発話実行、発話運動計画において中心前回の重要性を指摘する近年の研究とも一致する結果が脳機能イメージング手法を用いて得られた。さらにこれらの脳領域の役割も含めて、言語・非言語刺激から言語・非言語表象を生成する処理過程を説明する脳機能モデルを提案した。特に言語刺激から言語表象を生成する過程と非言語刺激から言語表象を生成する過程の違いの一部を詳細に示すことができたと考える。