Cooperative behavior of non-human animals focusing on reward sharing -comparison between rodents and birds-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAYAMA Taichi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80384197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協力行動 / 報酬分配 / ラット / ハト / 公平分配 / ジュズカケバト / 分配 / げっ歯類 / 鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The important thing in cooperative behavior is to understand that the profits gained depend on each other's existence. Rats and pigeons were compared with the respect to whether the rewards obtained through cooperation could be distributed fairly. Two levers were attached to the feeder. When two individuals pushed the lever at the same time, the cover of the feeder was opened and they could get the food. At the results, rats were able to push the lever. But the food distribution was not fair. It did not seem to be a fair share of the rewards obtained from the cooperation. About the pigeons, they could push the lever individually, but there was no response which two individuals pushed the lever at the same time. Pigeons did not show any cooperative behavior on the task of pressing the lever at the same time. Careful consideration should be given to whether the results of the task is based on animal species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含め、複数の個体から形成される集団の中で生存していく生き物にとって、同種の他個体と良好な関係を構築・維持することは必要不可欠といえる。1個体だけではとても達成できないことを、複数が互いの利益のために一緒に働くことで成し遂げる可能性も期待でき、協力行動は厳しい生息環境中で生き残っていくためには必要となった社会的スキルといえる。協力行動はヒトに限った話ではない。他者と協力作業を行うためには、相手の行動を正確にモニターし、それに合わせて自己の行動を調整する必要がある。ヒト以外の動物を対象に協力行動の成立要因を探ることは、私たちヒトの振る舞いを検討する上で有用となる。