Exploratory study of psychophysiological mechanism for a feeling of strangeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2019-2023)
Hiroshima International University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Tatsuya  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70341229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大窪 伸太郎  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00805682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords違和感 / 身体所有感 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / 視覚的違和感 / 表情制御 / 脳波活動 / 自己身体認知 / VR / スポーツ / 事象関連電位 / 義手 / 脳波マイクロステート分析 / 接近回避 / 前頭部α波の左右差 / 自己と他者とモノ / 表情 / 身体認知 / 脳波 / 身体 / 感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, physical discomfort was defined and investigated as a feeling that occurs when the input visual and tactile information of the body is inconsistent with the internal model. In Experiment 1, EEG microstate analysis was conducted on the discomfort associated with the rubber hand illusion. In Experiment 2, participants were asked to judge whether the presented image was their own hand, someone else's hand or a prosthetic hand, using their own hand, someone else's hand or a prosthetic hand as the stimulus image. Event-related potentials associated with stimulus discrimination were analyzed. In Experiment 3, the task of making facial expressions that matched or mismatched the evoked emotional state was performed, and the discomfort of the facial expressions was examined. Throughout the experiment, discomfort was considered to involve the right frontal region in body-cognitive processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
違和感は人が何かいつもと違うと感じる感覚である。身体的違和感は、普段の身体感覚と異なる信号の検出を反映している。今回の一連の実験により、身体的違和感は脳の右前頭部の活動を伴う身体認知過程において生じることが分かった。これらの結果は身体的違和感を評価するための基礎資料の蓄積に貢献できた。今後、違和感を客観評価できるようになると、自身に起こっている身体的異変の評価や、多くの人工物とのインターフェース部で生じる感覚を評価できるので、多方面への応用展開に結びつくと思われる。