| Project/Area Number |
18K12027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | X線 / 放射光 / 位相イメージング / 屈折像 / 散乱像 / 散乱異方性 / 繊維状物質 / 分解能評価 / X線位相イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a more practical method for phase contrast imaging, which is expected to become the next generation medical X-ray imaging method. We fabricated an apparatus consisting of a simple optical system with only a single slit and a high-resolution CCD camera, without using delicate optical elements. Then, absorption, refraction, and scattering images were obtained as in the conventional phase imaging method. In addition, we confirmed that the presence of fibrous material and the strength of fibrosis could be detected. Despite the fact that the device does not require precise adjustment, it was confirmed that it is a useful device that can acquire a variety of phase information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、次世代のX線イメージング法として期待されている位相コントラスト法の開発が進んでいる。しかしそれらの手法の多くは精密な調整が必要な光学素子を用いているため、様々な環境下にある医療や産業の現場において使用するには至っていない。本研究ではその問題を解決するため、繊細な光学素子を使用せずとも位相像を得ることが可能な装置を提案したことに意義がある。今後、更なる改良を加えることで低吸収物体のイメージングを必要とする、医療を始め、食品、農業など、広い分野へ応用可能になると考える。