Three-dimensional imaging of biological tissue by the world's fastest speed en face OCT using optical beam deflector and application for the knee osteoarthritis tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMI MASATO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60273645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 正和  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座准教授 (60372158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOCT / KTN光偏向器 / En face OCT / 整形外科応用 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the high-speed time-domain en face OCT system using a KTN optical beam deflector. In the imaging system, y direction scanning was performed at 200 kHz by the KTN beam deflector, while x direction scanning was performed at 800 Hz by the galvanometer mirror. We have succeeded in obtaining en face OCT image with a frame rate of 800 frames / s which is the world’s fastest speed in the time-domain en face OCT imaging method. The 3D-OCT image of human finger was also obtained by our imaging system.
We studied OCT imaging of the osteochondral lesion using the mouse model for orthopedics field. We evaluated the difference between a normal part and an inflammation part quantitatively as an OCT value from the OCT image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電気光学結晶(KTN)による光偏向器を用いた高速のEn face OCTシステムを開発した。本イメージング装置では、KTN光偏向器で入射光をy軸方向に高速に走査し、ガルバノミラーにより低速でx軸方向に走査させx-y平面をスキャンする。このEn face OCT画像を世界最高速の800フレーム/秒の速さで取得できた。本装置を用いてヒト皮膚組織の超高速En face OCT、及び3次元OCTイメージを取得することができた。さらに、整形外科分野への応用として、マウスを用いて骨・軟骨病変のOCT取得を行い、正常部と異常部位の差異を定量的に評価することができた。